We are always happy to purchase items for the library's collection that students, faculty, and staff want to read, watch, or listen to.
Below are links to databases, book reviews, lists, and discussions for help in choosing what to read next.
GENRES
Biography & Memoir
Historical Fiction
Mysteries & Thrillers
Science Fiction & FantasyPEA READING SUGGESTIONS
NEW BOOKS COLLECTION - FLOOR 1
Our New Books collection on the main floor of Rockefeller Hall provides an easy way to browse many of the new items the library has purchased for our fiction and non-fiction collections.
CHILDREN'S COLLECTION - FLOOR 1
The Children's Collection is located on the main floor of Rockefeller Hall. The collection is broken into two parts: picture books for younger readers are located at the front of the building and middle grader readers are near the new books collection. The children's collection contains Newbery and Caldecott award winners as well as additional titles suggested by our students and staff. If you have trouble locating a particular title on the shelves, please ask for help at the circulation desk.
AUDIOBOOKS - FLOOR 1
The Library has a small collection of Audio Books on CD available on Floor 1M. To find out if we own a particular title in audio, do an Advanced Search using Audiobook as the format.
FICTION - FLOOR 3
The fiction collection housed on floor 3 is organized by author's last name to make browsing easier. If you have a specific title or author in mind, you can search the library catalog, to see if the book is available. In some cases, some works of fiction may be housed in our separate Literature collection on floor 3M (indicated with call number in the 800s).
